BMW

i7

Understand the differences between versions and calculate a reference for your energy costs.

Exterior view of the i7.
Credits
Photograph
2027 BMW i7 M70 IMG 7303.jpg
Changes
Proportionally resized and converted to WebP. No crop or alteration of the vehicle.

Alexander Migl / Wikimedia Commons

The optimized copy retains the stated license. No creator endorsement is implied.

Model illustration; equipment may differ.
Documented version · Germany

620–726 km

WLTP

112.5 kWh

Published battery capacity

Published capacity without a gross/usable distinction.

Selected version: 50 xDrive Limousine

What will I spend on energy?

What will I spend on energy?

€/kWh

Use the price you pay per kWh. We do not assume a tariff.

We are using 20.4 kWh/100 km

Combined WLTP consumption

Enter your price to calculate a reference per 100 km.

Energy costs based on WLTP, not a prediction of your driving or the total cost of the car.

How it is calculated ↓

What changes between versions?

50 xDrive Limousine compared with

Maximum power
50 xDrive Limousine335 kW
60 xDrive Limousine400 kW
Combined WLTP range
50 xDrive Limousine620–726 km
60 xDrive Limousine608–725 km
Combined WLTP consumption
50 xDrive Limousine20.4 kWh/100 km
60 xDrive Limousine20.8 kWh/100 km

What stays the same

  • DrivetrainAll-wheel drive
  • Kerb weight2,770 kg
  • Published battery capacity112.5 kWh
  • Maximum DC charging power250 kW
  • Maximum AC charging power22 kW

Equal published capacity does not establish identical batteries.

Combined type-approval cycle; not a particular journey.

Technical specifications

50 xDrive Limousine · Market: Germany

Battery
Published battery capacity
112.5 kWh

Published capacity without a gross/usable distinction. We do not use an ambiguous capacity to calculate range or charging sessions.

Range and consumption
Combined WLTP range
620–726 km
Combined WLTP consumption
20.4 kWh/100 km

Combined type-approval cycle; not a particular journey.

Charging
Maximum AC charging power
22 kW
Maximum DC charging power
250 kW

Higher peak power does not establish a shorter charging session.

DC session · 10–80%: 28 min

Performance
Drivetrain
All-wheel drive
Maximum power
335 kW
Kerb weight
2,770 kg
Dimensions
Length
5,395 mm
Width
1,950 mm
Height
1,558 mm
Wheelbase
3,215 mm
Boot capacity
500 L
Data and methodology

Versions documented for Germany. Technical documentation does not guarantee immediate availability or stock.

Cost per 100 km = WLTP consumption × price per kWh. No extra losses or speed/temperature adjustments are added.

Sources and review dates

Documents consulted for the versions on this page. The date records our source review, not a road test or current availability.