BYD

DOLPHIN

Understand the differences between versions and calculate a reference for your energy costs.

Grey BYD DOLPHIN, front three-quarter view beside a building.
UK model illustration (2023) · equipment may differ.
Documented trim · Spain

427 km

WLTP

60.4 kWh

Published battery capacity

Published capacity without a gross/usable distinction.

Selected version: Comfort

What will I spend on energy?

What will I spend on energy?

€/kWh

Use the price you pay per kWh. We do not assume a tariff.

We are using 15.9 kWh/100 km

Combined WLTP consumption

Enter your price to calculate a reference per 100 km.

Energy costs based on WLTP, not a prediction of your driving or the total cost of the car.

How it is calculated ↓

What changes between versions?

Comfort compared with

Same technical configuration

  • DrivetrainFront-wheel drive
  • Maximum power150 kW
  • Kerb weight1,658 kg
  • Combined WLTP range427 km
  • Combined WLTP consumption15.9 kWh/100 km
  • Published battery capacity60.4 kWh
  • Maximum DC charging power110 kW
  • Maximum AC charging power11 kW

What Design adds

Panoramic roof
ComfortNot available
DesignStandard
Rear privacy glass
ComfortNot available
DesignStandard
Cooled wireless phone charging
ComfortNot available
DesignStandard
Ventilated front seats
ComfortNot available
DesignStandard

Combined type-approval cycle; not a particular journey.

Technical specifications

Comfort · Market: Spain

Battery
Battery type
BYD Blade Battery (LFP)
Published battery capacity
60.4 kWh

Published capacity without a gross/usable distinction. We do not use an ambiguous capacity to calculate range or charging sessions.

Range and consumption
Combined WLTP range
427 km
Combined WLTP consumption
15.9 kWh/100 km
WLTP city range
559 km
WLTP city consumption
12.1 kWh/100 km

Combined type-approval cycle; not a particular journey.

Charging
Maximum AC charging power
11 kW
Maximum DC charging power
110 kW

Heat pump: Standard

Higher peak power does not establish a shorter charging session.

DC session · 10–80%: 36 min

Reference temperature: 25 °C · Charger above 100 kW · Above 500 V · CCS2

DC session · 30–80%: 26 min

Reference temperature: 25 °C · Charger above 100 kW · Above 500 V · CCS2

Performance
Drivetrain
Front-wheel drive
Maximum power
150 kW
Kerb weight
1,658 kg
Maximum torque
310 Nm
Dimensions
Length
4,290 mm
Width
1,770 mm
Height
1,570 mm
Wheelbase
2,700 mm
Boot capacity
364 L
Boot with rear seats folded
1,329 L
Equipment
Panoramic roof
Not available
Rear privacy glass
Not available
Cooled wireless phone charging
Not available
Ventilated front seats
Not available
Heated front seats
Standard
Data and methodology

Versions documented for Spain. Technical documentation does not guarantee immediate availability or stock.

Cost per 100 km = WLTP consumption × price per kWh. No extra losses or speed/temperature adjustments are added.

Sources and review dates

Documents consulted for the versions on this page. The date records our source review, not a road test or current availability.